Deaf in Japan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In Japan, the value placed on Sign Language has only lately been increasing. The older Deaf here are often separated from the younger Deaf.

Japanese Sign Language is used in secondary and high schools but not in primary schools.

Deaf schools are looked on as not being academic and so the younger Deaf have been going to hearing institutions. Many of them avoid joining Deaf groups and some are now going back to Deaf schools where they feel more at home.

Though the Japanese Deaf are reticent to show the inside of their homes, they regularly use video calls on their cameras to communicate with each other.


Prayer Points

Pray for some of the teachers of the Deaf in Japan to be Christians and lead the Deaf here to Jesus Christ.
Pray that the Deaf are and feel valued in Japan and let them know that they are valued by Jesus Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Japan.


References

http://www.lifeprint.com/asl101/topics/japanese-Deaf -culture.htm


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 245,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 5
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf
Country Japan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Japan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
69.59 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.54 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.15 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
23.72 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Primary Language:  Japanese Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993-2018)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Japanese Sign Language Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024