Deaf in Iran


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is said that Deaf teenagers and children in Iran are well educated. Deaf students can go to college. All schools use the oral way. There are said to be a few hundred schools for the Deaf in Iran.

There is a National Deaf Day once a year in Iran. Persian Sign Language is mainly used but there is a second main language used and that is called Teahouse Sign Language. There is much cued speech which helps with the problems of lip reading by making sounds of the language clearly noticeable.

In Iran there are several organizations for the Deaf including sports associations and government aided ones. Sign language is used for the news on television.

Most Iranians are Shia Muslims.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Iran.

* Pray that God gives the Deaf in Iran dreams and visions leading them to Salvation.
* Pray that they realize Jesus Christ loves the Deaf and so come to Him.


References

http://Deaf ness.about.com/cs/internationalsign/a/iran.htm


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2020-06-03
People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 8
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Iranian Sign Language (420,000 speakers)
Language Code psc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iranian Sign Language (420,000 speakers)
Language Code psc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iranian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Iranian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2020)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Iranian Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.51 %
Ethnic Religions
0.02 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.64 %
Non-Religious
0.28 %
Other / Small
0.55 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source David Bennett 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more