Deaf in Philippines


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Philippines 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Filipino Sign Language
Language Code psp   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Filipino Sign Language
Primary Language Filipino Sign Language
Language Code psp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Filipino Sign Language

Primary Language:  Filipino Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.50 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
6.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
8.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
83.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.