Deaf in Russia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

There are approximately 8.7 million Deaf and "Hard of Hearing" in the Russian Federation and Central Asia countries according to 2000 census data. There are no recent census statistics available for Russia's approximately sixty-five different administrative regions plus twenty-one separate republics.

The former Soviet government established a limited number of schools specifically for the Deaf. At these schools, the Deaf meet and mix with other Deaf students from a broad range of other ethnic groups. As a result, the Deaf see themselves as Deaf first and then secondly as their particular ethnic group. Russian Sign language is said to be standardized everywhere in Russia thanks to the education policies of the former Soviet government.

There does not seem to be a distinction between Russian Sign Language versus Signed Russian (where words are signed in the Russian word order and have the same meaning as the Russian words). There is some limited evidence pointing towards a growth of non-Russian sign languages as other ethnic groups are developing a sense of pride in their history and language.

The Soviet government also established a policy directed toward the formation of factories and other places of employment. Those places were largely focused on providing a working environment for Deaf employees, thus providing them with a more homogeneous working environment adapted to their needs. Currently there are many attempts to communicate the Gospel to the Deaf of Russia. There is some question regarding the overall effectiveness of this approach, however, due to the differences between printed Russian and Russian sign language.

At present, there are many hearing churches that provide sign language interpretation during their services; however, there are relatively few churches specifically for the Deaf themselves.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Russia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered. Moscow and Saint Petersburg are major centers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered. Moscow and Saint Petersburg are major centers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Russian Sign Language (292,000 speakers)
Language Code rsl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Russian Sign Language (292,000 speakers)
Language Code rsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Russian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Russian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Russian Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.71 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
66.90 %
Ethnic Religions
0.60 %
Hinduism
0.03 %
Islam
12.50 %
Non-Religious
19.15 %
Other / Small
0.11 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more