Deaf in Kenya


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

A Deaf person living in Kenya is not recognized as someone who has a complete and rich language. Nor as someone who belongs to a unique cultural group. But rather, this Deaf person is perceived to lack the mental capability to speak or to hear, at best the Deaf persons inability to hear is seen as a pathological problem and so much time, effort and resources are spent on speech therapy for Deaf students in the schools for the Deaf with the goal of "making Deaf people speak."

This being Kenyans' perception about Deaf people, their economic, educational and social standing among the general population is one of the lowest.

Deaf people in Kenya, as is true for Deaf people everywhere, place high value on community. Being together in fellowship is a high cultural value for them. Transparency in all situations is paramount within the culture for complete understanding and acceptance by Deaf People. By virtue of being Deaf, Deaf people take in most of their information visually. Visuals of any kind used in any situation is appreciated and valued by Deaf people.

Not any part of Scripture has been translated using Kenya Sign Language up to date. There are no films or videos in KSL with a Christian message available. Many schools for the Deaf in Keuya were begun by missionaries or church societies. Unfortunately, the Gospel was not communicated to the Deaf students in their heart language, KSL, so that there is little clear understanding of the Good News of Jesus Christ by the Deaf today.

Kenyan Deaf live within the same environment as hearing Kenyans. Their daily lives, employment and surroundings do not differ from the majority of Kenyans who live below the poverty line. The difference is that Deaf people are not recognized or respected for who they are as people by the majority. The need is obvious and the opportunity is now to bring the message of the Bible to the Deaf of Kenya.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
His Hands Reader (helping Deaf learn to read)
People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Kenya 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Kenyan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2010)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.07 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
8.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
11.0 %
Independent
27.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
36.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.