Deaf in United States


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in United States 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language:  American Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1982-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2005)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in American Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
77.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
17.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
27.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.