Deaf in Algeria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Algeria Unknown
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Algeria
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Algeria
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Primary Language Algerian Sign Language
Language Code asp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Algerian Sign Language
Primary Language Algerian Sign Language
Language Code asp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Algerian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Algerian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.28 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.