Deaf in Mexico


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

Mexican Sign Language (LSM) has developed naturally within the Deaf community of Mexico. LSM is not linguistically related to the country's national spoken language, Spanish, or any of its many indigenous spoken languages.

LSM and American Sign Language (ASL) are distinct languages, but they both have a historical relationship to Old French Sign Language. A Deaf French educator helped found the first school for the Deaf in the United States in 1817, and, in 1867, a Deaf French priest helped found the National School for the Deaf in Mexico, thus Old French Sign Language influenced the developing sign language used in each country. Mexican Sign Language vocabulary has been strongly influenced by Spanish via the initialization of signs. (The first letter of a Spanish word influences the hand-shape of a corresponding sign.)

Since the closing of the National School for the Deaf in the mid-twentieth century, the standard method of education for Deafchildren in Mexico has basically been the "oral method" which focuses on teaching students to speak Spanish and read lips; beginning in the 1980s some schools have also used a limited number of signs as a communication tool. On June 10, 2005, Mexican Sign Language was officially recognized as national language alongside Spanish and indigenous languages and bilingual education in LSM and Spanish was recognized as a right, however, due to a serious shortage of bilingual teachers, it is still limited to relatively few schools. The vast majority of Deaf Mexican adults in urban areas use LSM as their primary language; many of them also know some Spanish as a second language. There are also many Deafpeople in isolated communities throughout Mexico who do not yet know LSM – or any other language.

Religious terminology differs from church to church and from city to city, but recently there have been some efforts to standardize religious signs. In some cities the older and younger Deaf do not sign the same. Teenagers sometimes use a street slang that older signers do not understand. Educational level can also influence a person's signing – older people with more education are more likely to use signed Spanish.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Mexico 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, except in some American Indian areas (see Yucatec Mayan Sign Language [msd]): Mexico D.F. Guadalajara, Monterrey, Hermosillo, Morelia, Veracruz, Oaxaca, San Luis Potosí, Querétaro, Puebla, Cuernavaca, Torreón, Saltillo, Toluca   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mexico
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, except in some American Indian areas (see Yucatec Mayan Sign Language [msd]): Mexico D.F. Guadalajara, Monterrey, Hermosillo, Morelia, Veracruz, Oaxaca, San Luis Potosí, Querétaro, Puebla, Cuernavaca, Torreón, Saltillo, Toluca.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mexican Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: mfs   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Yucatec Maya Sign Language
Primary Language: Mexican Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: mfs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Yucatec Maya Sign Language
Primary Language: Mexican Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2013)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mexican Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
89.0 %
Photo Source: Ruben Hiebert  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.