Deaf in Ethiopia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

The Deaf of Ethiopia live similarly to any other person within their given cultures, but are cut off from meaningful interaction with them. The vast majority of Deaf Ethiopians, who live in rural areas, spend their lives in extreme isolation. They are looked down upon as mentally deficient and evil because of their lack of speech. In many places they are misunderstood as being a result of sinful behavior, or some form of supernatural curse. They are not seen as suitable marriage partners and may even result in the entire family's loss of status. For this reason they are frequently sheltered even further from the outside world and communicate only with their families or those close to them through small amounts of writing or signing, if they are able.

In towns more awareness has been generated regarding the Deaf. Many parents are eager to send their children to schools, although the resources available are not sufficient for the number of potential students. missionaries, and more so lately, the government, have established several schools for the Deaf. In more recent years clubs for the Deaf have formed in some towns, helping the Deaf to be less isolated and allowing sign language to be brought into use.

Sign language was first taught in Ethiopia by American missionaries and is based on American Sign Language (ASL) and Signed English. It has been modified to suit Ethiopian culture but may still be intelligible with ASL. Much development is needed for resources in Ethiopian Sign Language and for the language itself.

At the two schools that are boarding schools and also in the capital city there are groups of believers. It seems that the Deaf are open to the Gospel, if they are fortunate enough to know someone who can communicate it to them. It is also of significance that, in their desperation, Muslim families are willing to send their Deaf children to Christian-run schools. This is a people group in need of someone willing to reach out to them.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Ethiopia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ethiopian Sign Language (1,075,000 speakers)
Language Code eth   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ethiopian Sign Language (1,075,000 speakers)
Language Code eth   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ethiopian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Ethiopian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.50 %)
60.68 %
Ethnic Religions
3.70 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
34.10 %
Non-Religious
1.50 %
Other / Small
0.02 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.