Deaf in Brazil


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Deaf people are scattered throughout Brazil, within every ethnicity and social stratus of the sociologically complex nation. Deaf schools pepper the country as well, but few of these work from a Christian base. When this project has been presented, secular and Christian schools have shown eager enthusiasm for having the Scripture materials to be used in their schools.
The Deaf population of Brazil uses LIBRAS (Lingua Brasileira de Sinais, or Brazilian Sign Language) as their first language. These people are a microcosm of the nation, coming from both indigenous Brazilians and from among the many major worldwide ethnicities that have immigrated into Brazil in the past 200 years.

Although their racial backgrounds differ, the Deaf in Brazil share more in common with one another than they do with the wider hearing population. Because there are more opportunities for education and employment for the Deaf in urban areas, many families with Deaf children move from the countryside into cities.

Companies are legally required to maintain a certain percentage of physically challenged employees, but many businesses circumvent or ignore the laws. This practice limits the real opportunities available to the Deaf, and as a result, forces many into low-salaried positions creating a Deaf community majority with serious economic problems.

There are no accurate statistics about the number of Christians among the Deaf in Brazil. The populous as a whole embraces religion, which includes a majority who consider themselves Catholics, although many accept mystical, occult or traditional religious rituals alongside Christian professions.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Brazil.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,088,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country All states and regions of Brazil   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country All states and regions of Brazil.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.26 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
91.40 %
Ethnic Religions
5.48 %
Hinduism
0.01 %
Islam
0.29 %
Non-Religious
2.24 %
Other / Small
0.32 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Primary Language:  Brazilian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2012-2023)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Brazilian Sign Language Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024