Deaf in Indonesia


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The Deaf are found fairly evenly distributed throughout the country, except that there is a small village on Bali with about 25 Deaf in a population of 300-400 people. The country of Indonesia is an island nation about the same size from east to west as the United States. There are only 79 Deaf schools for a potential population of 100,000 to 300,000 students. The largest school has less than 1000 students. Rich people's Deaf children can go to hearing schools, but without interpretation. Only 2/3 of the provinces have schools for the Deaf, meaning that 1/3 of the Deaf children have no access to schooling. Schooling is paid for by the parents.

There are no special subsidies for the Deaf. Until recently sign language was banned in schools, and the children were required to learn to speak. The system used exaggerates the movements of the lips and tongue, so that some hearing people are repulsed by the strange faces the Deaf make in order to produce sounds correctly. There are a few churches with ministry to the Deaf, at least four in the capital, Jakarta, where most of the adult Deaf reside, and one in Bandung (about 60 miles away). There is one Deaf pastor in the country. Apart from him, the Deaf rely on an interpreter to understand the message. None of the interpreters use Indonesian Sign Language, as they were taught to use American Sign Language which seems to be becoming a "holy language". Almost all, if not all, the Christian Deaf are Chinese or mixed with Chinese.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Indonesia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Indonesian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: inl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Bengkala Sign Language
Primary Language: Indonesian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: inl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Bengkala Sign Language
Primary Language: Indonesian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
18.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
1.00 %
Islam
79.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
64.0 %
Roman Catholic
19.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.