Deaf in Egypt


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Egypt 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Egypt
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Egypt
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Egyptian Sign Language
Language Code esl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Egyptian Sign Language
Primary Language Egyptian Sign Language
Language Code esl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Egyptian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Egyptian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
13.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
87.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
6.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.