Deaf in Gambia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

Many Deaf in Gambia are unemployed. More Deaf couples marry each other now.

Education for the Deaf is limited in Gambia. Many families and Gambian society in general have little understanding of the Deaf and do not believe education will help them. There is no disability support in the Gambia.

The Gambian Deaf who do work are usually in unskilled work such as selling newspapers. There is only one school for the Deaf in Gambia and this is near the capital Banjul. It is difficult for those in rural regions to get to the school. Two teachers now travel to villages and towns to help the deaf and support teachers.

Gambian Sign Language is used as communication for the Deaf.


Prayer Points

* Pray that those Christians who can communicate with the Gambian Deaf will help lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray for the well-being of the Deaf in Gambia.


References

http://wasli.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/248_the-gambia-country-report.pdf


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Gambia 22,000
World Population 46,464,460
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Language unknown (22,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Language unknown
Primary Language Language unknown (22,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Unknown
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
4.48 %
Ethnic Religions
5.60 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
89.49 %
Non-Religious
0.07 %
Other / Small
0.35 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Elvis Baker 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.