Deaf in Vietnam


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

There are about 1,200,000 Deaf people in Vietnam, many of whom haven't gone to school due to poverty and a shortage of schools for the deaf. This means few Deaf people know how to read well, so when a Deaf person becomes a believer, understanding the Bible becomes a big challenge.

For this reason, the Vietnam Partnership program of the United Bible Societies is working on Scripture portions in sign language to help the Deaf in Vietnam learn the Bible through videoed stories. As there is no standardized sign language in Vietnam, the sign language in Hanoi has been selected for videoing. It is hoped that perhaps that variety will become a standard and also serve the people who sign the variety in Haiphong. There is another variety used in the south that is very different.

The Deaf translation team is made up of five people from the north who hope and pray that all Deaf people in Vietnam will see and understand the videos. The process includes reading the Bible, summarizing the story, drawing pictures to increase understanding, translating into sign language – which is very challenging when there is new term – and finally videoing the story.

Working on this project has been a spiritual blessing for each individual on the translation team. When the three year project is over, they hope to continue working together to evangelize the Deaf as they firmly believe that Scripture changes hearts.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Vietnam.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered. Ha Noii.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Scattered. Ha Noii..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language:  Hanoi Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
52.48 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
9.43 %
Ethnic Religions
8.85 %
Hinduism
0.07 %
Islam
0.08 %
Non-Religious
23.30 %
Other / Small
5.79 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2019  International Mission Board-SBC - GRIC Photos  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more