Deaf in Mauritania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

What Are Their Lives Like?

As in all countries, an experience of hearing loss is one which can lead to greater loneliness and isolation. These realities are likely to feel more daunting in a country where formal health and education services, and specific support services for deaf people, can be limited.
Dedicated schools, supported by a training and advocacy service, have helped to improve the lives and opportunities of deaf people in Mauritania. Farming and small business initiatives affirm the value of deaf people and help them and their families to provide for their daily needs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Religious beliefs are Islamic. Many deaf people may experience a lack of self-confidence due to their condition and perhaps low expectations in their communities about who they can become and what they can achieve in life.


What Are Their Needs?

There is a significant need for deaf people to know their value and be loved and valued for who they are, and for their potential to be recognized. Opportunities for them and their relatives, friends and neighbors to learn about and respond to Jesus, and His hope, kindness and grace.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Mauritania.

* For the Gospel to reach deaf people in Mauritania
* Protection from exploitation and misunderstanding
* Good quality opportunities for education, training, work and rest


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation
Population this Country 48,000
Population all Countries 48,207,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Mauritania
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Mauritania
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Language unknown (48,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (48,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.25 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.75 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.