Deaf in Korea, North


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Deaf face unique challenges. Because of their inability to hear, their handicap is often mistaken for a lack of intelligence. They need a way to communicate that does not involve sound. For this reason, we put deafness in a different category than any other physical limitation.


What Are Their Lives Like?

A big problem is getting to meet with and diagnosing preschool children who are at home with their families who do not have knowledge of deafness and the help given. North Koreans are making progress in establishing the first kindergarten for the Deaf in Pyongyang. There is a Deaf football team that travels abroad from North Korea. They use North Korean Sign Language, which is like Korean Sign Language. Because of the stigma of being born with a disability, the North Koreans often keep their deaf children at home rather than send them to a special school. Those who attend these schools often learn to be barbers or seamstresses.


The North Korean government has strong hostility toward any religious beliefs that interfere with the desires of their dictator.
What Are Their Beliefs?

Like the rest of North Korean society, the Deaf are taught to revere their dictator. They learn dubious stories that give him god-like status.


What Are Their Needs?

The Deaf in North Korea need to put their dignity and hope in Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

Pray that life will improve for the Deaf in North Korea. Pray that God will find ways of leading the North Korean Deaf to salvation. Pray that when they travel abroad, Deaf North Korean footballers will be given the gospel message. May they embrace Jesus Christ and lead others to him. Pray for protection for North Korean Christians.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Korea, North.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Population this Country 261,000
Population all Countries 49,091,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Korea, North
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Korea, North
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Map of Deaf in Korea, North
Primary Language Language unknown (261,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (261,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.40 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.48 %
Ethnic Religions
15.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
69.30 %
Other / Small
13.32 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Munga Thigani - Unsplash  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more