Deaf in Jamaica


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The members of the Jamaican Deaf community are located on the Caribbean island of Jamaica. The highest population is found in the capital city of Kingston with other significant populations found in Mandeville, St. Elizabeth parish, and Montego Bay. Though the exact number of signing Deaf people is uncertain, the national Deaf association has estimated that there are 27,000 people with hearing loss.

There are twelve Deaf schools and two vocational training programs. The national Deafassociation runs seven schools and one vocational program and religious entities operate the other five schools and vocational program. The association-run schools are pursuing a bilingual approach using both written English and Jamaican Sign Language (JSL), a natural signed language with a distinct grammar from English. Three of the religious schools, which are affiliated, use a Signed English/Total Communication approach (manual signs following English grammar and signing and speaking at the same time) while the other schools use Jamaican Sign Language. Few Deafstudents are mainstreamed into hearing classrooms.

Deaf Jamaicans often gather at Deafassociations, Deafclubs, social gatherings, and religious services where they use Jamaican Sign Language. There is one national Deafassociation, headquartered in Kingston. There are several Deafclubs and regular gathering places where Deafpeople socialize during the weekends. There are eleven Deafreligious services—three are evangelical and eight are Jehovah's Witnesses Kingdom Halls. Some churches provide interpreted services. There are few, or no, resources available in JSL although there are English-language books with biographies of DeafJamaicans.

Many DeafJamaicans have difficulty securing employment, but the people who do have jobs are often employed in Deafeducation, association-related, or manual labor positions. The Jamaican Deafcommunity is unified with a common identity and is very proud to have its own Jamaican Deafculture. Jamaican Deafpeople indicate that their primary community development needs are more skilled interpreters, a Jamaican Sign Language dictionary, and improved education.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Jamaica 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Jamaican Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: jls   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Jamaican Country Sign Language
Primary Language: Jamaican Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: jls   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Jamaican Country Sign Language
Primary Language: Jamaican Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.90 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
4.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
34.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Photo Source: David Bennett  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.