Deaf in China, Hong Kong


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in China, Hong Kong.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country China, Hong Kong
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country China, Hong Kong
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hong Kong Sign Language (15,000 speakers)
Language Code hks   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hong Kong Sign Language (15,000 speakers)
Language Code hks   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hong Kong Sign Language

Primary Language:  Hong Kong Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.40 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
12.41 %
Ethnic Religions
59.58 %
Hinduism
0.53 %
Islam
1.23 %
Non-Religious
21.92 %
Other / Small
3.93 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more