Deaf in Guyana

Main Language
Largest Religion
Progress Gauge

15 and Learning to Speak


No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Guyana 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 0  (per
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.

Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language English
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Other People Groups Speaking English
Primary Language English
Language Code eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
People Groups Speaking English

Primary Language:  English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1530-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1380-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1382-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name New
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in English
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in English
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
54.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
30.00 %
9.00 %
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
16.0 %
20.0 %
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
42.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.