Deaf in Sri Lanka


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Sri Lanka census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Sri Lanka.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population this Country 107,000
Population all Countries 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Sri Lanka
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Sri Lanka
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sri Lankan Sign Language (107,000 speakers)
Language Code sqs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sri Lankan Sign Language (107,000 speakers)
Language Code sqs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sri Lankan Sign Language

Primary Language:  Sri Lankan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
70.02 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
8.38 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
12.80 %
Islam
8.52 %
Non-Religious
0.20 %
Other / Small
0.08 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Sri Lanka census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.