Deaf in Bolivia


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

There are 23,000 people who use or would use Bolivian Sign Language (LSB) if they were in contact with other sign language users (or 0.25% of the population).

Modern Bolivian Sign Language traces its start to the 70s involving American missionaries; since then it has overtaken any sign language that had been used previously in Bolivia and has been contextualized by adding local signs. According to a study comparing LSB to various dialects of American Sign Language in a variety of USA states, LSB is a member of the ASL family of languages. It was found that on average, LSB was more closely related to a majority of other ASL dialects than some ASL dialects were to each other.

Some signs have been contextualized to Spanish, for example, the ASL word for 'church' has the sign for the letter 'C' tapping the back of the hand. In LSB, this is changed to the letter 'I' instead, since the Spanish word for 'church' is iglesia.

Only 1.6% of LSB speakers have been incorporated into educational or work settings. Since Bolivia is one of the poorest and least developed countries in South America, it can be assumed that the Deaf are among these poorest and among the 60% of the population estimated to be below the poverty level.
There are a large number of clubs, associations and other groups the Deaf have organized. These are active in all the major cities throughout Bolivia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Bolivia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Bolivia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cochabamba, La Paz, and Santa Cruz departments; El Beni Department, Riberalta municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Bolivia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cochabamba, La Paz, and Santa Cruz departments; El Beni Department, Riberalta municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bolivian Sign Language
Language Code bvl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bolivian Sign Language
Primary Language Bolivian Sign Language
Language Code bvl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bolivian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Bolivian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.50 %)
90.97 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.