Deaf in Australia


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The Deaf in Australia have their own language and culture. They speak in the Australian Sign Language called Ausian. It is different from English Sign Language. Ausian is not spoken and has no written form. The signs made are by hand shapes, expressions of the face and by movements of the body. There is a need in Australia for more interpreters for the Deaf. There are societies for the Deaf in Australia.

Sign language is what unifies Deaf people in Australia. To be properly respected among the Deaf in Australia, it is best to know some Ausian and to show them that you regard this language as important. Deaf people are then willing to teach Ausian.

Deaf people need to be accepted for who they are and Deaf babies are very important to them. They need to know that Christ accepts them. Eye contact is important when communicating with Deaf people. It is best to sit further away from them but opposite them so they can see you. They use Ausian with each other and English when with hearing people as they mix with both. The Deaf in Australia are likely to ask hearing people about their connections with the Deaf.

There are only a small number among the Deaf in Australia who are evangelical.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Deaf in Australia will be befriended by Christians willing to learn Ausian and helping to bring them to salvation.
* Pray that the Deaf evangelicals in Australia will lead the others of their community to
Jesus Christ.


References

http://www.Deafau.org.au/info/dculture.php


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Australia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Australian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: asf   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Australian Aborigines Sign Language
Primary Language: Australian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: asf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Australian Aborigines Sign Language
Primary Language: Australian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1999-2002)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.