Deaf in Angola


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The typical life of a Deaf person in Angola is hard. Living expenses - food, housing, transportation, etc. - in Angola are very expensive and most Deaf can’t find jobs.

Another struggle the Angola Deaf face is lack of access to technology. Data enabled phones are very expensive, so most of the Deaf can’t afford them. Most of their phones are over 10 years old. This means they can’t communicate with their community like Deaf in other countries. They don’t have great access to video chatting, and that means video in general.

Deaf education is found wanting in Angola. The capital city has a few schools, but once you leave the city, the quality of education goes way down. The next largest city in Angola is actually quite small, and the Deaf school there suffers from that.
Lastly, there are only 3 or 4 Deaf friendly churches in Angola. They have hearing pastors with interpreters. However, none of them are found in the capital, so their reach is limited. About 20-25 people go to these services. If the people in the Capital want a religious experience, they either have to go to an un-interpreted service (that their parents go to) and not understand anything or go to a Jehovah’s Witness gathering that does have an interpreter.

Angola is a huge country. Going eastward from the long Atlantic coast, the land rises to a high plateau averaging 6,000 feet in height. From there most of the land is Sahel or deciduous forest and grass. The southern coastal region is desert.

There was civil war starting after independence from Portugal in 1975 that continued until 2002. Land mines were strewn everywhere. Today the country is recovering with the economy driven by oil production. Angola has 42 indigenous, living languages spoken today.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Angola.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation
Population this Country 339,000
Population all Countries 48,207,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown (339,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (339,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
94.09 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.10 %
Non-Religious
0.80 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.