Deaf in Zimbabwe


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Zimbabwe.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Zimbabwe
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mashonaland Central province: Muzarabani district, Centenary area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zimbabwe
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mashonaland Central province: Muzarabani district, Centenary area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zimbabwe Sign Language (144,000 speakers)
Language Code zib   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zimbabwe Sign Language (144,000 speakers)
Language Code zib   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zimbabwe Sign Language

Primary Language:  Zimbabwe Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
77.99 %
Ethnic Religions
19.22 %
Hinduism
0.08 %
Islam
1.10 %
Non-Religious
1.40 %
Other / Small
0.20 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more