Deaf in Zambia


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Zambia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zambian Sign Language
Language Code zsl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zambian Sign Language
Primary Language Zambian Sign Language
Language Code zsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zambian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Zambian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.70 %)
87.00 %
Ethnic Religions
11.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
16.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
33.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.