Deaf in Venezuela


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

Venezuelan Sign Language (LSV) emerged with the founding of the first Deafschool in 1935. It appears to be fairly standardized due to the high degree of mobility within the country and the interconnectedness of the Deafcommunity.

With an estimated 15 to 52 thousand members, the signing Deafcommunity appears to be growing in strength and vitality, fighting for their linguistic and social needs as a unique ethnolinguistic culture. The Venezuelan government, Deafassociations and supportive organizations are making progress through bilingual education, increase of trained interpreters and unified national and regional Deafassociations. Other encouraging factors include the recognition of LSV's importance by the government and the growing body of LSV linguistic publications and resources.

There are a number of religious ministries for DeafVenezuelans, including Baptist, Assembly of God, Seventh Day Adventist and Latter-Day Saint groups. Other missionary groups are active as well.

Bob Bell, with the Voice for the Deaf ministry in Puerto Rico, started the first known Deafministry in Caracas in 1986 and hosted several Christian Deafcamps in Venezuela. The Ministerio Nacional Bautista de Sordos provides training for Deafand hearing people on various topics such as the culture and language of the Deafcommunity. They also offer camps and support programs for DeafVenezuelans, assist Deafstreet children, established a DeafChristian school and created a manual of religious signs. The Deafministry at the Paraiso Seventh Day Adventist church focuses on evangelism and offering sign language courses.
With a population of approximately 26.8 million, 93% of Venezuelans live in urban areas. Venezuela's main source of income is oil. Roughly 89% of the employable population has work but 38% live below the poverty line. The foremost religion in Venezuela is Christianity, with 96% of the population adhering to Roman Catholicism. Spanish is the official language and 93% of the population over the age of 14 is literate.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Venezuela 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Venezuelan Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: vsl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Venezuelan Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: vsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Venezuelan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
13.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
8.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
6.0 %
Roman Catholic
84.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.