Deaf in Uruguay


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

Secularism and affluence have made Uruguay one of the least evangelized countries in South America. These factors make reaching the Deaf population with the Gospel even more challenging. Every Deaf community takes on the characteristics of the country they are in, and Uruguayans in general are hard to reach for Christ; the Deaf community is harder. Just putting an interpreter in a church is not the answer, especially when the Deaf do not have any Bible background or knowledge. Some have estimated that Deaf people attending a church with interpretive sign language alone understand only two percent of the message. However, their understanding increases to 100 percent when the entire worship service including the sermon is in sign language.

Although Deaf schools initially used oralism as the preferred communication philosophy in Deaf education, bilingual methods that incorporated sign language and Spanish began to be adopted into Deaf schools in 1989. There may be some variation in sign language use throughout the country, with some sources pointing to geographical region and age being sociolinguistic variables impacting language use, it still appears that the Uruguayan Deaf community uses a single sign language: Uruguayan Sign Language.

The Uruguay Deaf Association and Center for the Investigation and Development of Deaf People are effectively bringing the Deaf community together and training interpreters to meet ongoing educational and social access needs throughout Uruguay. Future community development work is focused on increasing access to interpreters in university and health care settings as well as creating an atmosphere where Deaf Uruguayans have equal employment opportunities that capitalize on their individual skills and training.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Uruguay.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Uruguay
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Uruguay
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Uruguayan Sign Language (17,000 speakers)
Language Code ugy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Uruguayan Sign Language (17,000 speakers)
Language Code ugy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Uruguayan Sign Language

Primary Language:  Uruguayan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video The Hope Video
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
64.69 %
Ethnic Religions
7.10 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.10 %
Non-Religious
27.41 %
Other / Small
0.70 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.