Deaf in Ukraine


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Ukraine 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ukrainian Sign Language
Language Code ukl   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ukrainian Sign Language
Primary Language Ukrainian Sign Language
Language Code ukl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ukrainian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Ukrainian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ukrainian Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
79.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
21.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
77.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
13.0 %
Photo Source David Bennett  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.