Deaf in Uganda


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

According to 2005 estimates by the World Health Organization, 278 million people worldwide have moderate to profound hearing loss in both ears. In Uganda, more than 260,000 people are Deaf.

Deaf and hearing are like oil and water, if you leave them alone, they will separate. Many Deaf leave their biological family and join what they call their "Deaf family."

Many hearing people tend to think the Deaf are not very intelligent because of the communication barriers, as well as the speech patterns Deaf exhibit. Many Deaf people feel hearing people oppress them and purposely withhold information from them. There is very little "mixing" of the core Deaf community with the hearing community.

Sign language vocabularies are very different from one another, but they are also similar in many ways.

The difficulty with being Deaf is not the inability to hear, but the great barrier to communicating with the surrounding dominant culture, especially as related to acquiring information. Deaf children with hearing parents are the only ones in the world who do not learn language from their parents.

Since most Deaf do not communicate with their hearing parents or religious leaders, they do not follow any religion. The goal of DOOR (Deaf Opportunity OutReach), SIL and The Seed Company is to produce a chronological "primary" Bible consisting of 110 stories representing about 8.5% of the Bible. All are anxiously awaiting the publishing of this condensed signed language Bible on DVD and Web streaming.

If JAARS is successful in developing inexpensive and easily used animation soft-ware this would be a huge blessing to all sign language translation. Having a Bible in sign language will finally give the Deaf the materials they need to transform Deaf.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Uganda 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread, mainly in towns   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread, mainly in towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ugandan Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ugn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ugandan Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ugn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ugandan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
12.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
43.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.