Deaf in Switzerland


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

Switzerland probably has the most complex sign language situation in all of Europe. There are four official verbal languages in Switzerland (French, German, Italian and Romansch.) Three of these geo/political area have their own regional variety of sign. These include Swiss-French Deaf schools (more western Switzerland), Swiss-German Deaf schools (more in the middle of Switzerland), Swiss-Italian Deaf schools (more in the southern part) of Switzerland. There are no Deaf schools for the Romansch Language in the eastern part of Switzerland and any Deaf born in that area usually go to the Italian or German Deaf schools. More investigation is needed to see how much regional variation there is and whether the Deaf can understand one video Bible translation done for all of Switzerland. In the Swiss-German part of Switzerland there are at least six churches and at one church they have an informal Bible College for Deaf. There appear to be active Deaf Christians in Switzerland who are in active outreach programs to reach other Deaf , but there is a lack of workers throughout the whole country to reach this un-reached people group. Understanding of the scripture is poor due to a low literacy level in any of the four official languages in Switzerland.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Switzerland.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language:  Swiss-German Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.48 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
75.76 %
Ethnic Religions
0.23 %
Hinduism
0.56 %
Islam
6.05 %
Non-Religious
14.82 %
Other / Small
2.10 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more