Deaf in Spain


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The Deaf community (capital D) is the group of Deafpeople who identify and communicate with each other using their own sign language. Spanish Sign Language is a language totally different from simply signing or spelling Spanish. Nearly all Deaf Spaniards can read some written Spanish and communicate to a limited degree by lip reading. Their ability to read Spanish, however, is very limited.

Only ten percent of Deafpeople have Deafparents; few Deafchildren can communicate adequately with their hearing parents. Instead, Deafpeople congregate with each other at "associations" in urban centers. These "associations" are open most nights and provide full programs of social, cultural, sporting and support services so that most socialization takes place with other Deaf in these settings.

Spanish Deaf are nominally Catholic but most have no interest in pursuing an understanding of spiritual things. There are no churches just for Deaf. Two groups of Deaf meet regularly as part of a hearing church and there are Catholic services with signing in most of the larger population centers.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Spain 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Spain
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Spain
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Spanish Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ssp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Catalan Sign Language Valencian Sign Language
Primary Language: Spanish Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ssp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Catalan Sign Language Valencian Sign Language
Primary Language: Spanish Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
77.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
22.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
97.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.