Deaf in Singapore


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The Deaf in Singapore are found in every language group. Since Singapore is a first world country the percentage of Deafis probably comparable to the percentage in Western countries, i.e. 1 to 2 in every 1000 births. There are three major races found in Singapore: the Chinese are often Buddhist, some are Christian, Indian are Hindu with some Christian, and Malay are mostly Muslim. There are four official languages, Mandarin (Chinese), Tamil (Indian), Malay and English. While a hearing person in Singapore is likely to know several languages, the Deafare at a severe disadvantage to learn to lip-read and speak because of all these languages.

The standard of living is higher than that of any of the nearby nations. Singapore is a fairly flat, small island with a few hills in the centre. It is a crowded city with many well-built roads and high rise apartments, located just across a causeway from the southern tip of Malaysia.

In Singapore, the children are taught Signed Singaporean English which is not the way they sign when among themselves. Research is needed to see if the community would want and would use Holy Scripture if it were translated into their vernacular Singapore Sign Language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Singapore 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Singapore
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Singapore
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Singapore Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: sls   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Singapore Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: sls   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Singapore Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
40.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.80 %)
16.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
4.00 %
Islam
14.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
7.0 %
Independent
19.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
22.0 %
Protestant
29.0 %
Roman Catholic
23.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.