Deaf in Sierra Leone


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Sierra Leone.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Sierra Leone
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Area province, Freetown district, scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sierra Leone
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Area province, Freetown district, scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sierra Leone Sign Language (80,000 speakers)
Language Code sgx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sierra Leone Sign Language (80,000 speakers)
Language Code sgx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sierra Leone Sign Language

Primary Language:  Sierra Leone Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
13.15 %
Ethnic Religions
23.31 %
Hinduism
0.04 %
Islam
63.00 %
Non-Religious
0.50 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more