Deaf in Saudi Arabia


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

By joining the Rights of Persons with Disabilities agreement at the United Nations, Saudi Arabia has helped Deaf people in that country. There are now Deaf students at universities and more sign interpreters at general events.

There is a shortage of sign language interpreters in Saudi Arabia and this makes life difficult for the Deaf there. Also some teachers do not teach with sign language and the students have to use what hearing they have, lip read, and use oral forms. Sign language is being looked at more now.

There are a large number of Deaf people in Saudi Arabia. They have Deaf clubs and Deaf associations. Some Deaf Saudis travel to other Arab countries for events while some of the Deaf in those countries come to Saudi Arabia.

The Deaf in Saudi Arabia are getting to know more through social media and travelling abroad. The sign language used is usually the Saudi Arabian one. Islam is their main religion.


Prayer Points

* Pray that Deaf Christians will help to bring the Deaf in Saudi Arabia to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the Deaf in Saudi Arabia will come into contact with sign language teaching Christians.


References

www.deafunity.org/article-interview/bader-alomary-deaf-saudi-arabia/


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Prayer Links:
Pray4Saudi
People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Saudi Arabia 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Saudi Arabia
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Saudi Arabia
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Saudi Arabian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: sdl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Saudi Arabian Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: sdl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Saudi Arabian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
5.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
86.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.