Deaf in Romania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

The Deaf population in Romania is between twenty and thirty thousand people, according to the European Union of the Deaf. Major population centers include Bucharest and Cluj-Napoca. Association meetings, sports events, and other social gatherings are some of the reasons that Deaf people come together regularly.

Limbajul Semenelor Romanesc (Romanian Sign Language, abbreviated LSR) is used in their homes, at work and in places of worship. There is some variation in LSR in the following three regions: Transylvania (northwest), Moldavia (northeast), and Wallachia (south).

Deaf education is highly valued by the Deaf community; however, there is very little opportunity for this to occur. Teachers in Deaf schools are often hearing and teach in a combination of Romanian Sign Language and spoken or written Romanian. Most Deaf children; however, are integrated into the hearing school system with a limited number of Deaf students in one classroom. An increase in professional interpreters is needed.

The Associatia Nationala a Surzilor din Romania, the National Association of the Deaf in Romania (ANSR) is the leading Deaf organization in Romania. Their primary purpose is to increase opportunities for Deaf people to flourish in their Deaf culture through education and as a result see an increase in the quality of life.

A few materials have been produced in LSR such as: dictionaries, school materials, and DVD's (The Jesus Film). Deaf people in Romania have indicated that the two largest needs for materials are LSR educational materials and an LSR Bible translation.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Romania.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,968,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Romania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Romania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Romanian Sign Language (97,000 speakers)
Language Code rms   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Romanian Sign Language (97,000 speakers)
Language Code rms   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romanian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Romanian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Romanian Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
96.96 %
Ethnic Religions
0.03 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.58 %
Non-Religious
2.39 %
Other / Small
0.04 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more