Deaf in Peru


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

The Peruvian Deaf people can be found living in the poorer sections of the largest cities in Peru. Most live in Lima, the capital, where the majority of resources (though very limited) for the Deaf can be found. There are only two secondary schools in the whole country where the Deaf can learn through sign language but, after that, they are on their own. However, most Deaf Peruvians do not even finish school because they cannot afford to or they live too far away from established schools for the deaf. They need more interpreters who can assist them in hospitals, courts, churches, and schools, etc.

Most Peruvian Deaf people are unemployed or receive lower than minimum wage. Their life is a daily struggle of trying to understand and be understood. They are often looked down upon by hearing society. Sometimes there is even discrimination within their Deaf community based on the variation of signing that is used. Despite this, there is still a great deal of camaraderie among the deaf , often more so than with their biological families. The Deaf people look out for each other and consider each other as family, even if they've never met. They are known to travel long distances for Deaf gatherings.

When asked, the Deaf people in Peru said they adhered to the same religion as their parents, although they may not fully understand what that religion entails because they never had it explained to them through a language they clearly understood. The Deaf people who did understand their religious beliefs and practices were those who had been reached by the Jehovah's Witness and Evangelicals, who teach using a form of Peruvian Sign Language. Deaf Peruvians need people who can tell them about God and His great love for them through Peruvian Sign Language.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Peru.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Peruvian Sign Language (163,000 speakers)
Language Code prl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Peruvian Sign Language (163,000 speakers)
Language Code prl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Peruvian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Peruvian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.20 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
95.45 %
Ethnic Religions
1.47 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.78 %
Other / Small
0.10 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source David Bennett 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more