Deaf in Nicaragua


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

Nicaragua is the largest country in Central America. Its population is estimated to be six million people, with one-quarter of these living in the capital city of Managua. Approximately 600,000 of its people are deaf, far exceeding the estimates in surrounding Central American countries.

Elementary education is compulsory and free in Nicaragua, but secondary education for the Deafis lacking, primarily due to the lack of interpreters. The small Christian Deaf School in Managua appears to be the only one that offers a high school education to Deafstudents.

In addition to secondary education, the Deaf in Nicaragua feel the need for a broader public knowledge of sign language in order to provide for employment and integration of Deafpeople; interpreting services by the government for national news and messages from the President; investigation, compilation and standardization of Nicaraguan Sign Language; and, sign language awareness in government institutions.

There are five small Deafministries conducted in Nicaraguan Sign Language connected with local churches in Managua but it is unknown if any exist outside the capital city. Jehovah's Witnesses have a strong presence in the country.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Nicaragua 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Nicaragua
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread, especially Managua.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nicaragua
Region Central and South America
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread, especially Managua.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Nicaraguan Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ncs   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nicaraguan Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: ncs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nicaraguan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.