Deaf in Nepal


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

Many more people are Deaf in Nepal due to poverty, health problems and ear infections than in western countries. The first Deaf school in Nepal was established in the 1960s and Nepali Sign Language came into being.

In the villages there is little help for the Deaf so children are sent to Deaf schools in the cities such as the capital Kathmandu. There is not much encouragement for the Deaf to return to the villages when they leave school as there is little for them so they tend to remain in the cities. Many lose contact with Buddhism. An opportunity for the gospel here.

With Sign Language being recent, the older Deaf in the villages in the country are often marginalised and there are more opportunities for the modern generation. The Deaf now marry the Deaf. The Deaf now work in restaurants and own shops.

Exchange visits for the Deaf in Nepal and America could now come about. This could create an opportunity for the gospel to be spread.


Prayer Points

* Pray that Deaf Christians in America will have exchange visits with the Deaf in Nepal and lead many of them including the older to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the troubles in Nepal will lead the Nepalese to Salvation too.


References

http://Deafnepal.blogspot.co.uk/2008/12/nepals-Deaf-culture.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Nepal 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language:  Nepalese Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.09 %)
2.85 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
97.15 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source David Bennett  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From Nepal census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.