Deaf in Mozambique


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

Among the poorest of the poor in Mozambique, the Mozambican Deaf typically are unemployed or under-employed. This forces them to remain with their (hearing) family to have regular income, moving to a city to try to find employment or joining a local Deaf gang.

Local churches have tried to reach out to meet the needs of the Deaf, but the need is quite large. Most Deaf live for "today." Many fall into sexual immorality as well as drugs, alcohol, gangs, and stealing to survive.

As a Deaf population within a hearing one, the Mozambican Deaf struggle from the same things that most Deaf globally do:

* Most are born to hearing parents, but do not usually learn language or values from them. They often lack anything more than basic communication skills with family members.
* Their difficulty is not the inability to hear, but the great barrier to communicating with the surrounding dominant culture, especially acquiring information.
* In Mozambique, many hearing families still consider the birth of a Deafchild to be a curse for some previous sin or wrong.

Mozambique formally recognized Mozambican Sign Language as an indigenous language in 2005. But it has only three schools for the deaf, with limited use of Mozambican Sign Language (oral methods are employed: to read lips, speak and read Portuguese). Thus, many of the Deaf in Mozambique lack formal education, especially beyond Grade 6. This creates a substantial literacy issue among the Deaf. There is also a substantial lack of qualified sign language interpreters in the country.

While a majority of the Mozambique population is considered Christian (56.1%) according to a 2007 census, the number of true Disciples is estimated to be quite low. With little understanding of resources in the official written language, Portuguese, and almost no resources in Mozambican Sign Language, the Deaf are cut off from understanding God's Word.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Mozambique 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country In at least 3 largest cities: Maputo, Beira, and Nampula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country In at least 3 largest cities: Maputo, Beira, and Nampula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Mozambican Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: mzy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mozambican Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: mzy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mozambican Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.10 %)
46.00 %
Ethnic Religions
32.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
19.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
39.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.