Deaf in Mongolia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Mongolia.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Mongolia
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Mongolia
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mongolian Sign Language (16,000 speakers)
Language Code msr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mongolian Sign Language (16,000 speakers)
Language Code msr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mongolian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Mongolian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
35.30 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.72 %
Ethnic Religions
32.40 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.10 %
Non-Religious
26.48 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more