Deaf in Slovakia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

Father Frantisek Bartos started the Christian Center of Deaf in Banska Bystra Slovakia. He has worked tirelessly on behalf of the Deaf though out all of Slovakia and has even started a publication called KCNS. He has started interpreter-training programs to train more interpreters for the Deaf in Slovakia. There are at least two residential schools for Deaf orphans in Slovakia under this pastor's auspices. Within this past year IMB started teaching Chronological Bible Storying to Deaf which has been very well received. Some of the vocational training available to Deaf includes glass making, cooking, key making, painting, sewing and wood working. Many Deaf struggle with learning the national language of Slovak as verbal languages are often a second language for most Deaf and many are only functionally literate. Even though Czech Republic and Slovakia were one country in the past there is only about a 50% similarity of signs and they most likely will need a separate video translation of the scriptures.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Slovakia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Slovakia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Slovakia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Slovakian Sign Language (11,000 speakers)
Language Code svk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Slovakian Sign Language (11,000 speakers)
Language Code svk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Slovakian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Slovakian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
93.34 %
Ethnic Religions
0.05 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.03 %
Non-Religious
6.53 %
Other / Small
0.05 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more