Deaf in Lithuania


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Lithuania 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lithuanian Sign Language
Language Code lls   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lithuanian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Lithuanian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
6.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
86.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.