Deaf in Laos


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Laos 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Laos
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Laos
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Laos Sign Language
Language Code lso   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Laos Sign Language
Primary Language Laos Sign Language
Language Code lso   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Laos Sign Language

Primary Language:  Laos Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
58.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.60 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
13.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
67.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.