Deaf in Korea, South


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are Deaf found in every segment of the population. There is only one sign language, but there are some dialectal differences. The number of schools for Deaf children is not known, but children, including the Deaf have the opportunity to attend 18 years of schooling: kindergarten 2 years, elementary 6 years, middle school 3 years, high school 3 years, university 4 years. The kindergarten children (ages 4-5 years) live at home, but older children can stay in the dormitory (ages 6- 19), if the distance to school is too great. The school teachers emphasize oralism in the elementary classes. After 12 years of age sign language is used with continuing oral education. After high school many of the Deaf go on to Vocational School. There are a few interpreters to help them. About 30 Korean Deaf have gone to Gallaudet University.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Korea, South.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 103,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
23.70 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
30.95 %
Ethnic Religions
9.70 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.29 %
Non-Religious
30.98 %
Other / Small
4.38 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Korean Sign Language (103,000 speakers)
Language Code kvk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Korean Sign Language (103,000 speakers)
Language Code kvk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Korean Sign Language

Primary Language:  Korean Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1995)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Korean Sign Language Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Korean Sign Language Literacy & Evangelism International
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Faysal Khan - Pixabay 
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024