Deaf in Kyrgyzstan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Kyrgyzstan.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-11-14
People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Kyrgyzstan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Kyrgyzstan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Russian Sign Language (46,000 speakers)
Language Code rsl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Russian Sign Language (46,000 speakers)
Language Code rsl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Russian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Russian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Russian Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.42 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
5.27 %
Ethnic Religions
0.25 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
88.73 %
Non-Religious
5.30 %
Other / Small
0.03 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.