Deaf in Italy


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

There were 14 Deaf schools established in the 1800 and today at least three Deaf secondary schools in the country, Rome, Turin and Padua. There are at least 5 elementary schools with Deaf programs scattered in the country with many private mainstreamed day classes in religious schools. Signs are forbidden in the schools but widely used in Deaf clubs. There is a strong oralist tradition in the country, which is why there are many regional Italian dialects.

There are at least 2 Deaf churches in Rome and Florence with many clubs scatted through the whole country with sports clubs being very popular. With only two Deaf churches and multiple signed ministries there is much need for leadership training throughout the country. Many Deaf are underemployed due to a lack of adequate vocational training and live on a small government subsidy. Deaf seem to be somewhat apathetic about religious things as the country has a history of institutionalized Roman Catholic influence. This means that many Deaf attend mass without real compression of the meaning of the service. The greatest need in the country is for Deaf to understand God's word and become believers who are grounded in their faith.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Italy.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language:  Italian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.43 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
82.38 %
Ethnic Religions
0.06 %
Hinduism
0.26 %
Islam
2.60 %
Non-Religious
14.13 %
Other / Small
0.14 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.