Deaf in Hungary


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

The combination of decades of Communism plus emphasis for almost a century on oralism has prevented many Deaf from understanding the Gospel. The Deaf Community is still living with the belief that it is better to speak than to sign. Because of this there is a heavy emphasis on Hungarian lip reading. This is further complicated by the fact that Hungary has 7 main Deaf Schools, each with its own sign language dialect.

Hungarian Sign Language is not an officially recognized language, nor is it used in public or business functions. This limits the educational and vocational opportunities available to many Hungarian Deaf. There are, however, quite a few Deaf Associations and Clubs within Hungary. This is where the Deaf go for socialization and friendships. Because of the outright rejection that many Deaf have experienced from the hearing community it is hard for most Deaf to trust hearing people. This results in many barriers to reaching this community. Missionaries who have gone to Hungary have been welcomed when they used Hungarian Sign Language. Most of the Deaf in Hungary are not opposed to Christianity they just haven't had the opportunity to understand it in their own language. Once they understand it they are eager to share it with their friends and family.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Hungary.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Hungary
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Hungary
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Hungarian Sign Language (19,000 speakers)
Language Code hsh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hungarian Sign Language (19,000 speakers)
Language Code hsh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hungarian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Hungarian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.04 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
87.99 %
Ethnic Religions
0.91 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.16 %
Non-Religious
10.90 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.