Deaf in Honduras


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download

Introduction / History

The majority of Deaf Hondurans say they had no language until the 1980's when the National Deaf Association and Deaf ministries were established. It was at that time when their language started developing as they became a community distinct from the hearing community. American Sign Language is said to be the language they used until the development of Honduran Sign Language (LESHO). There are three major cities where Deaf people congregate: Tegucigalpa, San Pedro Sula, and La Ceiba. Many Deaf people living in rural areas are isolated and use only gestures and home signs the family has created for necessary communication.

Interpreters are one of the greatest needs among the Deaf Honduran community. They need access to important information and reliable education that will allow them to become more independent. Sign Language publications are needed to continue their language development, to offer sign language classes to both hearing and Deaf Hondurans, and to use as student manuals in the school system. Deaf Hondurans also want to have Spanish literacy programs. Families of Deaf children need access to information about deafness and how they can best help their Deaf children.

Typically Deaf Hondurans are unaware of their family's belief system. Many families of Deaf Hondurans do not know LESHO and therefore are unable to share the gospel clearly. Though Deaf Hondurans may grow up attending mass or other church services they may not clearly understand what is being taught until they attend a service taught in LESHO. Churches with Deaf pastors grow rapidly as Deaf people learn about God's love through a language they clearly understand, Honduran Sign Language.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Honduras 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Honduras Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: hds   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Honduras Sign Language   People group listing
Language Code: hds   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Honduras Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.90 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
17.0 %
Roman Catholic
77.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.