Deaf in Greece


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Deaf and hearing are like oil and water, if you leave them alone, they will separate. Many Deaf leave their biological family and join what they call their "Deaf family." Many hearing people tend to think the deaf are not very intelligent because of the communication barriers, as well as the speech patterns deaf exhibit. Many deaf people feel hearing people oppress them and purposely withhold information from them. There is very little "mixing" of the core deaf community with the hearing community.
The difficulty with being deaf is not the inability to hear, but the great barrier to communicating with the surrounding dominant culture, especially as related to acquiring information. Deaf children with hearing parents are the only ones in the world who do not learn language from their parents. An alternate name for Greek Sign is Elleniké Noematiké Glossa It is recognized as the official language of the deaf by a law passed in 2000. According to one source, in 1996 there were 12,000 children and 30,000 adults who were active users.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Since most deaf do not communicate with their hearing parents or religious leaders, they do not follow any religion. The vocabulary of one sign language is very different from that of another so each needs a separate translation of scripture. The goal of the team of translators is to produce a chronological "primary" Bible consisting of 110 stories representing about 8.5% of the Bible. It is planned for DVD and streaming on the web.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Greece.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 21,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
91.46 %
Ethnic Religions
0.04 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.80 %
Non-Religious
2.70 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Greek Sign Language (21,000 speakers)
Language Code gss   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Greek Sign Language (21,000 speakers)
Language Code gss   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Greek Sign Language

Primary Language:  Greek Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Faysal Khan - Pixabay 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024