Deaf in Czechia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

There are approximately 10,000 Deaf in Czech Republic. There are no completely self-supporting Deaf churches. There is a general feeling of hopelessness and helplessness because of being stuck. Many Deaf have menial jobs because of a lack of adequate trade school opportunities and/or a lack of trained interpreters to go to higher education. Deaf associations and clubs play an important role in the lives of Czech Deaf because it is in these groups the Deaf are together and can combat oppression, have advocacy and national networking as well as networking with Deaf in other countries.

Sport teams are especially important to Czech Deaf so if mission agencies can focus on this sub population you have the potential for reaching the whole population for Christ. Deaf are an egalitarian culture and place a high value on community so outreach efforts should be geared to the whole group. Catholicism is so strong in the Czech Republic and many Czech are cynical and apathetic about Christianity so a special effort needs to be made to reach them in their heart language because there is little clear understanding among Czech Deaf. The cults have gone in and the people's hearts are hardened.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Czechia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,963,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Czechia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Czechia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Czech Sign Language (21,000 speakers)
Language Code cse   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Czech Sign Language (21,000 speakers)
Language Code cse   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Czech Sign Language

Primary Language:  Czech Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Non-Religious
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
25.92 %
Ethnic Religions
0.01 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.13 %
Non-Religious
71.41 %
Other / Small
2.52 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more